Your Shopping Cart is empty.
{{ (item.variation.media ? item.variation.media.alt_translations : item.product.cover_media.alt_translations) | translateModel }} {{ (item.variation.media
                    ? item.variation.media.alt_translations
                    : item.product.cover_media.alt_translations) | translateModel
                }}
{{ 'product.bundled_products.label' | translate }}
{{ 'product.bundle_group_products.label' | translate }}
{{ 'product.gift.label' | translate }}
{{ 'product.addon_products.label' | translate }}
{{item.product.title_translations|translateModel}}
{{ field.name_translations | translateModel }}
  • {{ childProduct.title_translations | translateModel }}

    {{ getChildVariationShorthand(childProduct.child_variation) }}

{{item.variation.name}}
{{item.quantity}}x {{ item.unit_point }} Point
{{addonItem.product.cover_media.alt_translations | translateModel}}
{{ 'product.addon_products.label' | translate }}
{{addonItem.product.title_translations|translateModel}}
{{addonItem.quantity}}x {{ mainConfig.merchantData.base_currency.alternate_symbol + "0" }}

Privacy policy

Personal Data Protection


TRUTHIS: is the trading name of Unueco Limited.

This policy sets out how truthis.co collects uses and discloses your personal information that we collect from you and the security measures we take to protect your personal information. This policy is drawn up to meet the requirements of Hong Kong’s personal data protection laws. Please be advised that from time to time, we may update this policy especially to reflect any changes in the laws and hence if you wish to be informed of how we are protecting your personal information at any particular point in time, please review this policy at that time.


How do we collect your personal information?

All the personal information we collect about you comes from you, such as when you register with us, place an order with us for the purchase of our products and/or services and/or attend and/or participate in any truthis.co promotional event.


What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that can identify an individual or information about an identifiable individual, such as his/her telephone number, email address, home address, transaction activity in relation to the purchase of products and/or services from us. A customer may also furnish us with their bank account details and/or credit card details to process a payment.

For the purpose of this policy, “personal information” shall mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and any other information to which truthis.co has or is likely to have access.


What personal information do we collect?

We may need to collect personal information about you when you register with us and/or place an order with us for the purchase of our products and/or services. If you wish to register with us and/or place an order for the purchase of our products and/or services, regretfully, we may not be able to proceed with your registration or process your order without you furnishing to us the personal information required.

If you voluntarily complete surveys, provide feedback, participate in any competitions run by truthis.co, participate in promotional events which truthis.co is participating in or organising, we may also collect personal information about you with your consent for the purposes made known to you at the time of collecting that personal information from you.


Use of your personal information

We may collect your personal information to verify your order, to deliver the products and/or services you have bought from us and to manage your account with us. With your consent, we may also contact you by voice call, SMS/MMS and/or email about offers or other information relating to existing and/or new products and/or services which may be of interest to you, to conduct research about your opinion of our products and services, to conduct surveys, to invite you for promotional events which truthis.co is participating in or organising.

truthis.co does not rent, lease or sell its customer list to any third party.

truthis.co may share your personal information with trusted third party service providers in connection with the provision and marketing of our products and services such as to provide customer support, to arrange for deliveries, to contact you for the purposes you have consented to and to help us with our website or operations. They will be required to do so as our data processors and will be prohibited from using your personal information except to provide the required services to truthis.co and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information.


Security of your personal information

truthis.co uses reasonable precautions to protect your personal information and store it securely including restricting access to your personal information. You should be aware however, that truthis.co cannot guarantee security as no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. truthis.co  will not share your personal information with third parties other than those mentioned above except if required by law or a court order to do so.


Transfer of personal data outside Hong Kong

In the event truthis.co transfers your personal information to countries outside Hong Kong, truthis.co Free will take reasonable steps to ensure that appropriate levels of protection necessary to maintain the security of your personal information are required of the transferee and that any personal information is transferred and processed only in accordance with the requirements of the PDPO and any other applicable law.


Do Not Call Provisions

truthis.co will not send you any telemarketing messages or make any marketing calls to you if you have registered your Hong Kong telephone number with the respective DNC registers unless you have furnished us with your express consent to do so.


Other websites

truthis.co website may contain hyperlinks to other websites from time to time and the personal data protection and privacy practices and policies of these website may differ from those of truthis.co. truthis.co does not accept any responsibility or liability for such other practices and policies and recommends that you consult the privacy notices of those websites before you submit any personal information to any of those websites.


Information we collect when you visit our website

We collect and use information from website visitors in accordance with this section and the section entitled Disclosure and additional uses of your information.

We may collect the following information about you through the use of our website:

  • Real name, alias, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, account name, driver’s license number, or other similar identifiers;
  • Physical characteristics;
  • Commercial information, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet website, application, or advertisement;
  • Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information;
  • Inferences drawn from any of the information identified in this section to create a profile about you reflecting your preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, and attitudes.

  

E-Newsletter

When you sign up for our e-newsletter on our website or opt to receive news, offers, updates on out-of-stock items from us by entering your name and email address and clicking subscribe or ticking a box at checkout indicating that they would like to receive your e-newsletter, we collect your email address , information about your browser, information about the page you signed up on,  and any other additional information you may provide to us.

 Legal basis for processing: your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Consent: you give your consent to us sending you our e-newsletter by signing up to receive it using the steps described above.

Contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or about information we hold about you. As indicated above, the handling of certain personal information may be necessary to maintain your registration with us and/or for processing transactions relating to the purchase of products and/or services from us. You may however at any time withdraw consents given for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data and we may advise you of the consequences of such withdrawal of consent(s), if any.

We rely on you to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate. Please also contact us if you wish to inform us of any changes to your personal information, check on the accuracy of the personal information we hold about you and request that corrections be made to such information – at no cost to you.

You may contact our customer service team for any of the reasons stated above at email: info@truthis.co